lightroom catalog

From RAW conversion to image editing and printing
Javelin
Emperor of a Minor Galaxy
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:51 pm

lightroom catalog

Unread postby Javelin » Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:38 am

In Lightroom is iot possible to rename all of the directories in a catalog? What I have now in my catalog is a mixture or default settings for diretory names from importing photos from diferent software over the years and I wanted to clean that up

User avatar
UrsaMajor
Imperial Ambassador
Posts: 682
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:36 am
Location: Southern California

Re: lightroom catalog

Unread postby UrsaMajor » Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:11 am

Javelin wrote:In Lightroom is iot possible to rename all of the directories in a catalog? What I have now in my catalog is a mixture or default settings for diretory names from importing photos from diferent software over the years and I wanted to clean that up
I have not actually renamed a folder (directory) myself, but I just opened Lightroom, moved the cursor over one of the folders, and clicked the right mouse button. The menu that popped up included "Rename" as one of the options, so it appears to be an easy job.

With best wishes,
- Tom -

harvey
Oligarch
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:25 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: lightroom catalog

Unread postby harvey » Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:01 am

Javelin wrote:In Lightroom is iot possible to rename all of the directories in a catalog? What I have now in my catalog is a mixture or default settings for diretory names from importing photos from diferent software over the years and I wanted to clean that up


Just rename them in the Folders Panel of the Navigator (right click on folder name in Windows).
See the Creating and managing folders section of the Lightroom 2 manual.
It looks like you can "find" folders that you have moved in the OS as well.

Harvey

Javelin
Emperor of a Minor Galaxy
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: lightroom catalog

Unread postby Javelin » Thu Jan 07, 2010 6:09 pm

Thanks guys. I knew I could do it one at a time through the right click menu. but I kind of wanted to do them as a batch routine. I might have to actually make a whole new catalog of my photos and might have the oppertunity then to do it.


Return to “Digital Workflow and PP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron