Lightroom annoyance

From RAW conversion to image editing and printing
Javelin
Emperor of a Minor Galaxy
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:51 pm

Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Javelin » Sat May 01, 2010 4:30 am

I've pretty much been using LR for everything this last while. I did remember discussion on this issue before but for the life of me I can't find it.

I shoot Craw mostly and in the LR catalog when I first import the pics I see the thumbnails are probably the ones embedded in the RAW then LR must load a profile because they all change in short order. After that when I load a picture to edit in "develop" mode it will load with what think are camera settings but then after a second the same sort of thing happens. well I've been putting up with it but I think I've had enough. how do I get LR to just leave things the way they are from the camera when I import? I find I spend more tiome getting the keepers back to the way the jpg looks in the camera that I may as well be shoooting jpg instead of raw in the first place.

User avatar
bossel
Viceroy
Posts: 1075
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 2:49 pm
Location: France, Côte d'Azur

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby bossel » Sat May 01, 2010 10:31 am

I normally shoot craw+jpg and often the jpg is good enough. Only in special cases I process the craw.

User avatar
Winston
Imperial Ambassador
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:29 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho, USA, 3rd Planet

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Winston » Sat May 01, 2010 2:57 pm

Camera manufacturers do not share their JPG recipes. Therefore, Lightroom doesn't know the recipe. Set up your Lightroom defaults to get what you want.
Winston Mitchell
KM7D, A700, A77, A77M2, A7M3

Javelin
Emperor of a Minor Galaxy
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Javelin » Sat May 01, 2010 5:56 pm

where are changes like that made? maybe I don't understand what LR is doing when it imports new pictures to the catalog.

User avatar
Winston
Imperial Ambassador
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:29 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho, USA, 3rd Planet

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Winston » Sat May 01, 2010 6:37 pm

Javelin wrote:where are changes like that made? maybe I don't understand what LR is doing when it imports new pictures to the catalog.

Pick a representative raw file (one you like the way the camera does it).

adjust the Lightroom develop settings for the results you want.

Turn the settings into a preset.

Use the preset for "Develop Settings" in the import dialog.

http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Lightroom/2 ... 16A03.html
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Lightroom/2 ... 5D175.html
Winston Mitchell
KM7D, A700, A77, A77M2, A7M3

Javelin
Emperor of a Minor Galaxy
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Javelin » Sat May 01, 2010 10:26 pm

is there a way to see what it'd doing now ?

User avatar
Winston
Imperial Ambassador
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:29 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho, USA, 3rd Planet

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Winston » Sat May 01, 2010 10:39 pm

Javelin wrote:is there a way to see what it'd doing now ?

Develop settings and presets are real-time.
Winston Mitchell
KM7D, A700, A77, A77M2, A7M3

Javelin
Emperor of a Minor Galaxy
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Javelin » Sun May 02, 2010 12:44 am

so there is no pre set script somewhere that LR uses on all imports?it just makes it up at the time it imports the pictures?

User avatar
Winston
Imperial Ambassador
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:29 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho, USA, 3rd Planet

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Winston » Sun May 02, 2010 12:57 am

It has default settings. Change them.

Got o the Develop Module.
Click the Develop Menu
Click Set Default Settings...
Winston Mitchell
KM7D, A700, A77, A77M2, A7M3

Javelin
Emperor of a Minor Galaxy
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Javelin » Sun May 02, 2010 4:38 am

Thanks Winston. found it

harvey
Oligarch
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:25 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby harvey » Sun May 02, 2010 12:42 pm

There is a relevant discussion on the Adobe forums here

Also some people have created LR Develop presets to set to zero (here and here}

Also it seems you can set defaults per camera and ISO if you wish.

Harvey
Last edited by harvey on Sun May 02, 2010 7:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Javelin
Emperor of a Minor Galaxy
Posts: 1910
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Lightroom annoyance

Unread postby Javelin » Sun May 02, 2010 4:10 pm

Thanks Harvey. this is exactly the issue I want to look at. not I have to decide what normal should be.


Return to “Digital Workflow and PP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron