LR and camera raw

From RAW conversion to image editing and printing
User avatar
picman
Heirophant
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:51 pm

LR and camera raw

Unread postby picman » Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:08 pm

Hi all,

I am trying out LR3 and can't for the life of me find out whether LR uses/requires camera raw (v6.1), where, if it does, this is installed and if it gets installed automatically when you install LR3.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Cheers, Bob

User avatar
pakodominguez
Minister with Portfolio
Posts: 2544
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 5:38 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: LR and camera raw

Unread postby pakodominguez » Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:18 pm

mmm
Camera Raw is a plugin for PhotoShop. Photoshop run it every time you try to open a RAW file.
LR have a similar engine, with similar functions and sliders than ACR, but it is DA engine: it runs all the time, if you are correcting RAW files you'll have more tools than when you work with JPGs.
Pako
------------
http://www.pakodominguez.photo/blog" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
picman
Heirophant
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:51 pm

Re: LR and camera raw

Unread postby picman » Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:22 pm

pakodominguez wrote:mmm
Camera Raw is a plugin for PhotoShop. Photoshop run it every time you try to open a RAW file.
LR have a similar engine, with similar functions and sliders than ACR, but it is DA engine: it runs all the time, if you are correcting RAW files you'll have more tools than when you work with JPGs.


Thanks Paco, so I do not need to worry about the camera raw plugin, right?

User avatar
pakodominguez
Minister with Portfolio
Posts: 2544
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 5:38 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: LR and camera raw

Unread postby pakodominguez » Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:27 pm

picman wrote:Thanks Paco, so I do not need to worry about the camera raw plugin, right?

Nope
just enjoy your photography
:-)
Pako
------------
http://www.pakodominguez.photo/blog" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

01af
Imperial Ambassador
Posts: 504
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 2:44 pm
Location: Germany

Re: LR and camera raw

Unread postby 01af » Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:04 pm

Lightroom, or more specifically its development module, basically is Camera Raw. You can think of Lightroom as the stand-alone version of Camera Raw, and then some. So no, the Camera Raw plug-in is not required to run Lightroom; it's already built-in.


Return to “Digital Workflow and PP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron