Page 1 of 1

LR and camera raw

Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:08 pm
by picman
Hi all,

I am trying out LR3 and can't for the life of me find out whether LR uses/requires camera raw (v6.1), where, if it does, this is installed and if it gets installed automatically when you install LR3.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Cheers, Bob

Re: LR and camera raw

Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:18 pm
by pakodominguez
mmm
Camera Raw is a plugin for PhotoShop. Photoshop run it every time you try to open a RAW file.
LR have a similar engine, with similar functions and sliders than ACR, but it is DA engine: it runs all the time, if you are correcting RAW files you'll have more tools than when you work with JPGs.

Re: LR and camera raw

Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:22 pm
by picman
pakodominguez wrote:mmm
Camera Raw is a plugin for PhotoShop. Photoshop run it every time you try to open a RAW file.
LR have a similar engine, with similar functions and sliders than ACR, but it is DA engine: it runs all the time, if you are correcting RAW files you'll have more tools than when you work with JPGs.


Thanks Paco, so I do not need to worry about the camera raw plugin, right?

Re: LR and camera raw

Posted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:27 pm
by pakodominguez
picman wrote:Thanks Paco, so I do not need to worry about the camera raw plugin, right?

Nope
just enjoy your photography
:-)

Re: LR and camera raw

Posted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:04 pm
by 01af
Lightroom, or more specifically its development module, basically is Camera Raw. You can think of Lightroom as the stand-alone version of Camera Raw, and then some. So no, the Camera Raw plug-in is not required to run Lightroom; it's already built-in.